Study on Modeling for the Carbonation of C-S-H with Various Ca/Si Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takeo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60420501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Kenji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90224716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 炭酸化 / C-S-H
Research Abstract
In this study, fundamental data of the carbonation behavior of C-S-H with various Ca/Si ratio were obtained. A part of C-S-H (Ca/Si ratio = 0.7, 1.1 and 1.4) were not decomposed, while the pH of solution decreased to the equilibrium value. The lower Ca/Si ratio, the more the C-S-H was not decomposed due to carbonation.