Project/Area Number |
22560466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ひび割れ / 温度応力 / 体積変化 / 直接引張 / 簡易物性評価試験 / 若材齢 / コンクリート / マス養生 / 熱膨張係数 / 力学特性 / 変形特性 / 断熱温度上昇特性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, for the purpose of improving the prediction technique of cracking with volume change of concrete structures, it is to develop the system which can simulate thermal stress in the laboratory while the system which conveniently evaluates the thermal and mechanical properties of concrete in the construction site is developed.In this study, for the behavior of shrinkage of concrete at the early age, it was carried out to compare the data measured in the existing structures with experimental results using the thermal stress testing machine (TSTM) in which it is possible to simulate the behavior of thermal stress of existing structures in the laboratory. Specifically, it was carried out to compare the results of measurement by the existing structure with the thermal and mechanical properties of concrete in which it is possible to evaluate by this equipment such as the thermal expansion coefficient, Young’s modulus, strain and stress in concrete using the mix proportion which is equivalent to the existing structure of the measurement. The investigations were carried out for three construction sites. As the results of the experiments, it was confirmed that it was possible to comparatively reproduce the stress in the concrete at the good accuracy by using the TSTM. By comparing the direct tension strength with experimental results, it was possible to acquire the useful data in which it was possible to evaluate the cracking using the direct tension strength.