Proposal of Selection Method of Maintenance Priority forReinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Shinichi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (60302949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / メンテナンス / プライオリティー / 塩害 / 腐食速度 / 点検 / 補修
Research Abstract
It is important that a citizen can continuously use infrastructures with reliability, safety and comfortableness. Based on the above background, the objective of this study is to design a system of a maintenance plan to concrete structure with chloride induced corrosion. That is, the priority of the inspection is determined and the system which performed a necessary reasonable countermeasure is investigated. Therefore the next methods were developed; 1) It is understood where the structure whose deterioration rate is fast. 2) It is understood where the area or part whose deterioration rate is fast. 3) The steel corrosion rate in the existing structure is quantitatively checked in easiness. 4) The structure is repaired depending on the requirement performance. Finally the system designed the maintenance plan was suggested under these cooperate.