STUDY ON CONTROL OF ALKALI AGGREGATE REACTION OF CALCIUM PROPIONATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Eiji  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10278228)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / コンクリートの耐久性 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 抑制手法 / プロピオン酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
The present study examined the method of adding a small amount of calcium propionate with the effect of decreasing the alkali as an easy control method of the alkali aggregate reaction (ASR) of a concrete degradation phenomenon. The experiment method observed the reaction situation by making a concrete test piece using the reactive aggregate that added the calcium propionate, and setting it up in the reactive promotion environment and the outdoor exposure environment in the laboratory. As a result, the test piece that adds the calcium propionate has understood the reaction of ASR is controlled.