Development of highly durable concrete products to resist frost and salt damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  八戸工業高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (10042152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 透水型枠工法 / 表層強度 / 道路側溝蓋製品 / 凍結融解試験 / 相対動弾性係数 / スケーリング試験 / 道路附帯コンクリート製品 / 表面剥離
Research Abstract
Highly durable concrete can use for a long time, and have deterioration resistance. In recently year, durable concrete products which have deterioration resistance have been produced to make water less and dense concrete by progress of air entraining agents. Although, in such cold district as Tohoku, them suffer much damage such as scaling and collapse. Especially, a side ditch caver which has installed a load suffers complex deterioration by freeze-thaw repetition and salt damage by a lot of deicing salt. In this study, produced a ditch caver by using permeable form method, and performed surface layer strength test, freeze-thaw test and scaling test. The permeable form method drains excess water and air bubbles at concrete, and makes the concrete surface dense. The result of those test, increased the surface layer strength, frost damage resistance and scaling resistance. Therefore, permeable form method is effective to produce the highly durable concrete and can use for a long time.