NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING FOR STEEL-CONCRETE COMPOSITE STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIHARAKO Akihisa  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333713)
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10506504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合構造 / 鋼材腐食 / 非破壊試験 / 構造性能評価 / 健全性評価 / 合成構造 / 振動試験 / 鋼コンクリート合成構造 / 健全度評価 / 非破壊検査法 / 減衰定数 / 固有振動数
Research Abstract
The non-destructive testing and structural performance evaluation of steel members corroded on the boundary with concrete were investigated. In the experimental results, it was shown that damping of steel members was gained by corrosion between steel and concrete boundary. Moreover, the reversed cyclic loading tests of the steel columns specimens were conducted. The ductility and energy absorption capacity of the steel columns were significantly decreased by the steel corrosion on the concrete boundary.