Microtremor Measurement of Rock Mass and Its Application to Rock-fall Hazard Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Hidenori  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80261882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Masahiko  埼玉大学, 地圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 土砂災害 / 落石 / 危険度判定 / 振動計測
Research Abstract
Rock-fall hazard assessment is indispensable procedure in maintenance of roads and rail tracks. So, a simple and quantitative evaluation of the hazard is needed. From this point of view, several methods based on vibration measurements have been presented. In this study, we proposed a new method to estimate toppling acceleration of a rock mass based on the horizontal-to-vertical natural frequency ratio of microtremors. We applied the method to rock masses and showed that the estimated toppling accelerations were consistent with results obtained from the method proposed by other authors.