Development of hybrid steel piers in which the various seismicperformance can be set by applying high performance steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60324802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Masahide  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60315976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイブリッド構造 / 高性能鋼 / 鋼製橋脚 / 耐震性能 / SBHS / SBSH / 橋梁用高降伏点鋼板 / 高性能能鋼 / ハイブリッド鋼製橋脚 / 弾塑性有限変位 / 構成則
Research Abstract
This paper presents the hybrid steel bridgepiers which have the seismic performance that ductility can be improved with containing increase in ultimate strength by applying 'Higher yield strength steel plates for bridges (SBHS)' to vertical stiffeners. Furthermore, the constitutive equation which can express hysteretic behavior of SBHS under cyclic loading with good accuracy is proposed.