Development of corrosion monitoring techniques using numerical inverse analysis for Haneda Runway D corrosion protection management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMAYA Kenji  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70251642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 審良 善和  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 研究官
田代 賢吉  日本防蝕工業株式会社, 技術研究所, 研究員
飯田 知宏  日本防蝕工業株式会社, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 腐食数値解析 / モニタリング / 逆問題 / 腐食防食 / 維持管理 / 数値解析 / ベイズ推定
Research Abstract
A new method for estimating the current of sacrificial anodes and the surface potential of the structure from the potential measurement was developed. The observation equation is formed by finite element method considering the geometry of the sea structure. Since this estimation problem is ill conditioned, the Bayesian Estimation approach is employed to overcome the problem. In order to demonstrate the effectiveness and efficiency of the present method, the verification experiment was performed at the real steel structures. This method enables us to estimate the corrosion protection state of the marine steel.