Development and application of S-wave velocity structure estimation procedure based on generalized spectrum density ratios of microtremor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Keisuke  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40205381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords常時微動 / S波速度構造 / 福井県 / アレイ観測 / スペクトル密度 / S波速度構造 / 逆解析 / 福井平野 / 大野盆地 / 液状化
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to introduce the inversion analysis of the microtremor generalized spectrum density functions for estimating S-wave velocity structure of sedimentary site and to examine the reliability and accuracy of the proposed inversion procedure. The inversion analyses are conducted using the generalized spectrum density functions observed at 75 sites around the Fukui plain, and their S-wave velocity structures down to the Tertiary bedrock are estimated. The 3D configuration models of the Fukui Plain and the Ohno basin have been evaluated by using geo-statistical procedure. By comparing with the inverted structure of gravity anomaly observation and with the existing data, thevalidity of the estimated structure was confirmed.