Study on flow behavior in rock mass of deep underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80265470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Shuuichi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 地中固定 / 岩盤 / 不連続面 / 透水-変形挙動 / 透水-変形挙動
Research Abstract
It is known that the deformation and flow properties of a rock mass are governed by the discontinuities involved in the rock mass. When a tunnel is excavated, the stress around the tunnel changes complicatedly. However, the changes of the deformation and flow properties under the complicated stress remain poorly understood. Thus, in this study, the flow-deformation coupling experiments are conducted, and the effects of the existence or non-existence of discontinuity, the opening of discontinuityand the stress change on the deformation and flow properties are examined. In consequence, it is clarified that the flow property of the discontinuous rock mass changes rapidly in loading or unloading to a specimen with a discontinuity.