A next-generation monitoring technique for bridges using multi-physical sensors at multi-points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHGA Mitao  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80116912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20380256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無線ネットワーク / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 3 次元可視化 / MEMS センサ / 振動計測 / 多点計測 / 振動モード同定 / 無線計測 / 構造モニタリング / 加速度 / 振動 / 可視化 / 振動モード / 3次元動態可視化 / MEMS加速度センサ / 3次元変形可視化 / MEMSセンサ
Research Abstract
For the safety management of small and medium bridges, structural health diagnostics need to be carried out with efficiency and precision. In this study, a three-dimensional (3D) visualization system of a bridge’s condition was developedusing multi physical sensors located at multiple points on the bridge. Our system isportable and inexpensive because it involves the use of data connection by a Wi-Fi device and the microelectromechanical system (MEMS) technology. As an application, the 3D dynamic behavior of the bridge were visualized with the vibration data obtained from the acceleration MEMS sensor. The natural vibration modes, including the bending and torsional higher-order modes, can be identified by applying digital narrow-band filters to the visualization results of the bridge. A vibration experiment was performed on a pedestrian bridge in Japan. The vibration modes obtained from the experiment showed good agreement with the numerical results obtained by a finite element method.