Development of Advanced Prestressing System by Externally-Bonded CFRP Strips and Repair Method of Fatigue Cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70264596)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造工学・地震工学 / 構造・機能材料 / 維持管理工学 / 維持管理工学補修・補強 / 補修・補強 / 疲労き裂 / CFRP / ストップホール / 補修 / 補強
Research Abstract
As a repair method of fatigue cracks, which are often initiated in existing steel bridges, an advanced prestressing system by externally-bonded CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic) strips. The result of fatigue tests shows that the fatigue life after repair is drastically improved by using the developed system. Moreover, the methods of fatigue life prediction and the durability enhancement in the fatigue crack repair using externally-bonded CFRP strips were proposed.