Development of the Advanced Hybrid FRP Girder and its Flooring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ken-ichi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60244414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hitoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70264596)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新素材 / 複合材料 / 土木材料 / 歩道橋 / ペデストリアンデッキ
Research Abstract
In general, the FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic) bridges have high material cost and low rigidity against the deflection limitation of structural design. In this study, the increasing bending stiffness of FRP girders by bonding CFRP strips and bonding girder sections were proposed. The efficient flooring systems were developed and their validities were confirmed experimentally. Moreover, to demonstrate the practical use, the trial designs of footbridge over railway were performed.