DEVELOPMENT OF RESIDUAL STRENGTH EVALUATE METHOD BASED ON ACTUAL CONDITION GRASP OF STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE BY YEARS PAST FOR MODREN TIMBER BRIDGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hideyuki  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木橋 / 経年 / 構造性能 / 残存強度 / 維持管理 / 健全度 / 耐用年数 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
On the structural rigidity of modern timber bridges by many years past, the rigid reduction of the modern timber bridge past in about ten years will not be seen after a build about the structural rigidity. However, structural rigidity will fall to a suddenly about 40% after a construction in 20 years or more. In other words, it became clear that the residual strength decreased quantitatively to about60%. Furthermore, from the result of estimation of the durable years based on valuation of the residual strength of modern timber bridges, It is acquired the finding that can develop maintenance-preventionsystem which can presume the durable years probabilistically.