Project/Area Number |
22560489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKINAKA Tomoo 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90298985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEHARA Kousei 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 画像計測 / 光弾性実験 / 超高速ビデオカメラ / PDS-FEM / 不安定成長 / X-FEM / き裂不安定成長 / 動的光弾性試験 / 圧縮き裂 / 動的光弾性実験 |
Research Abstract |
To study the unstable crack growth mechanism under compressive loading, the experiment of two dimensional crack growth under uni-axial compression, the experiment and numerical simulation of three dimensional inner crack growth has been performed. Image analysis with ultra-high-speed camera is applied to the two dimensional unstable crack growth under quasi-static uniaxial compression. Stress field around the moving crack tip is visualized by means of photo-elastic technique and images of growing cracks and the stress field are captured with the frame rate of 250,000 fps. As a result, it is revealed that the crack growth is affected by the stress wave travelling the specimen. Image analysis with ultra-high speed camera is also applied to the three dimensional inner crack growth, and the growth is visualized successfully. Numerical analysis with PDS-FEM technique is applied to the three dimensional inner crack growth, and the result shows a good agreement with the experimental result.