Evaluation of safety and the collapse mechanism caused by sudden failure of members in truss bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Naoki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (60300589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトラス橋 / リダンダンシー / 衝撃係数 / 進行性破壊 / リダンダンシー解析 / 部材j破断 / 腐食 / 衝衝係数
Research Abstract
The dynamic stress amplification resulting from a sudden failure of a member has a considerable influence on a progress to the overall collapse. Therefore, this dynamic effect must be included in the conventional static redundancy analysis as an impact factor. The calculated values of the impact factor vary widely from member to member. However, the impact factors for critical members in the redundancy analysis take almost a constant value that ranges from 1.4 to 1.8. In order to predict approximately the magnitude of the member impact factors without carrying out the dynamic response analysis, a simplified method based on the RMS mode combination method is proposed. The accuracy of the member impact factors calculated by this simplified method is moderate.