Fundamental study on measures of flood control considering groundwater recharge-Attempt utilizing regional characteristics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90272864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Mitsutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50196755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYAMADA Tokuzo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70262475)
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10280447)
KOGO Yuji  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (30414452)
NISHIMURA Tomoyoshi  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00237736)
SAKAI Naoki  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部, 主任研究員 (40414990)
NAKAMURA Koichi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90530642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤防災 / 地下水涵養 / 消雪井戸 / 被圧地下水 / 内水氾濫 / 地下水水質 / 液状化 / 礫質土
Research Abstract
The Hokuriku region of Japan has many wells used as snow melting facilities. This study treats the practical applications of inland flood control using those wells. The method, in which rainwater is injected directly to the wells, is proposed to prevent inland flooding during rainy and typhoon seasons. Field injection tests were conducted in Mitsuke city of Niigata to examine the effects of the direct recharge of rainwater on the groundwater environment. It became clear that the wells provided sufficient capacity of injection. Although groundwater in the well was changed to rainwater by the injection, the groundwater quality gradually returned to its prior state after stopping the injection. However, clogging substances such as iron bacteria and iron oxide flocks were detected in the well about two days after the injection.