Research on air-liquid mixed flow in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAWA Katsuyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00219031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤環境工学 / 気液混相流 / カラム実験 / 水分特性曲線 / 乾湿履歴 / 土壌水分ヒステリシス / 土壌カラム実験 / 数値解析 / パラメータ同定 / 相対透過度 / サクション / 間隙空気圧 / 小型テンシオメータ / カラム試験 / 土壌水分特性曲線
Research Abstract
Phenomena related to simultaneous flow of soil water and air were experimentally investigated by using soil columns.New sensors for measuring soil water suction and soil air pressure were originally developed. The soil column equipped with these sensors was filled with 5 different soil samples and water was infiltrated under the influence of soil water hysteresis while measuring soil water suction and soil air pressure. It was reviled that the flow of soil air is so quick that all the sensors located at different depths showed almost the same value whilst the response of water flow is slow and that the soil water hysteresis plays important role on soil water and air movement. These findings were finally incorporated into mathematical models dealing with coupled water-mass and water-heat transport in soils.