Permanent deformation characteristics and deterioration of permeability function of porous multi-layered ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (20166961)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Ken  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
FURUYA Takuya  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
MIYANE Masamitsu  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
TANAKA Daiki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
泓 敦大  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
NAKAMURA Wataru  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords積層地盤 / アスファルト舗装 / ポーラス / 塑性変形 / 透水係数 / 排水性 / 三軸試験 / 模型実験
Research Abstract
With the focus on the accumulative plastic deformation (rut) and permeability of porous multi-layered ground, an attempt was made to grasp the rut progress and deterioration of permeability function due to traffic loadsfrom the levels of an element and a multi-layered structure. As the main findings, the relationships of the number of load applications with accumulative plastic deformation and permeability were obtained for a crusher-run and sandy subgrade soil from the repeated triaxial compression tests accompanied by falling-head permeability test. The equations of predicting the accumulative plastic deformation and permeability deteriorationwere also proposed. From the moving wheel load tests on porous multi-layered model ground, were elucidated the mechanisms of the progress of rut, the deterioration of load transfer capability and the deterioration of permeability function with the increase of the number of wheel loads.