Development of estimation method for effect of improvement workof pond embankment by non-detective exploration
Project/Area Number |
22560496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Shuichi 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地盤防災 / 物理探査 / 地盤調査 / ため池 / 表面波 / 密度 / 表面波探査 / 常時微動 |
Research Abstract |
The surface wave exploration and the microtremor were carried out for some irrigation ponds in order to discuss an earthquake resistance of an irrigation pond embankment, and the surface wave exploration and soil laboratory tests were carried out to develop an estimation method for an earthquake resistance of the pond embankment before/after its improvement work.As a result of this study, it can be clear that it is possible to estimate relatively the earthquake resistance of the pond embankment by using the surface wave exploration and the microtremor. And more the density of the pond embankment was able to be estimate its density of the embankment with high precision using the expression of relations which presumes from S wave velocity obtained from the surface wave exploration.