Study on Microbial Cementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUE Masaharu  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (40119699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤改良 / 地盤防災 / 地盤固化技術 / 微生物 / 炭酸塩 / 続成作用 / セメンテーション / 砂 / 固結 / カルシウム / マグネシウム / 尿素 / 一軸圧縮強さ / 酵素
Research Abstract
Soil particles were cemented using bacteria, urea, CaCl2, MgCl2 and buffer materials.The stiffness of the cemented sand column was measured with various instruments and tests, such as dynamic small cone penetration test, measurements of surface wavevelocity, unconfined compression test, cyclic loading triaxial compression test, etc. The results showed that the stiffness was increased with increasing of carbonate content.