Study on the criterion of the seepage failure based on the flow velocity and applied it to the stability of a natural dams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Jun  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (70256816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤防災 / 浸透破壊 / 天然堰止めダム / 限界流速 / 限界動水勾配 / 室内実験 / 地盤工学 / 土砂災害 / 浸透破壊現象 / 表面侵食 / 文献調査 / 形状係数
Research Abstract
On this study, two testing equipment for evaluating the criterion of the seepage failures were developed. One is for the evaluated by the velocity of seepage flow, and the other by the hydraulic gradient. And the testing methods using them were proposed.Then the relation of these evaluation criteria was related with the physical property of soil, and those applicable conditions made clarified. Moreover, as the application about the criterion based on the velocity of flow, some model tests for stability of anatural dam against the toppling flow was carried out, and its problems and applicability were clarified.