Development of reasonable liquefaction strength estimation for cohesive sandy soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SENTO Noriaki  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液状化 / 砂質土 / 粘着力 / 一面せん断試験 / 液状化判定 / 繰返しせん断 / 一面せん断 / 単純せん断 / 液状化強度 / 締固め / 粘性土 / 地盤工学
Research Abstract
Stress-controlled cyclic direct shear test to simply estimate cyclic resistance ratio (CRR) of cohesive sandy soil such as treated soil by lower cost was proposed in this study. Cyclic shear tests for various sandy soils and clay were conducted. The CRR obtained by proposed test gave a good agreement with the CRR obtained by conventional cyclic test of hollow cylinder test. In addition, the problem to be solved for practice application such as a reasonable criteria decision of double amplitude horizontal displacement for triggering liquefaction was pointed out.