Analysis of the geo-environmental properties of fine-grained soils based on freezing tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuzuru  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30281752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords凍結試験 / 細粒土 / 透水係数 / 一軸圧縮強さ / 凍結間隙比 / 未凍結間隙比 / 自由水 / 吸着水 / Kozeny-Calman式 / 凝固点温度 / 環境地盤 / 土壌汚染 / 建設汚泥
Research Abstract
The engineering properties of saturated fine-grained soils are important to the design on soft grounds and to the effective utilization of sludge for construction. A hypothesis was proposed that the engineering properties of fine-grained soil might be interpreted from its behavior in a freezing process. Based on the test results, the following conclusions were obtained.(1)The permeability of fine-grained soils appears to be governed by the pore water expressed as a frozen void ratio rather than the total pore water.(2).The adsorbed water expressed as an unfrozen void ratio might be work as a part of the soils but has no influence over them.