Drinking water sludge classification on the engineering properties and its application for geotechnical effective use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50274692)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浄水汚泥脱水ケーキ / 含水比 / 締固め仕事量 / CBR / 透水係数 / 道路路床材 / 物理特性 / 散水式振動ふるい / コーン指数 / 道路構成材料 / 地盤材料 / 有効利用 / 粒度塑性 / 発生地域
Research Abstract
Drinking water sludge samples from various filtration plants were used. The CBR and permeability were studied for the compacted sludge samples with some water contents and compaction energies. The compacted samples with lower water content were suitable for the road bed material. However, as the dried samples were too tough, enough compaction energy was required.