Development of Ground Reinforcement Technique by using Thinned Wood for Contribution to Mitigation of Global Warming and Revitalization of Forestry Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70143881)
KUBO Hikaru  福井県雪対策・建設技術研究所, 環境・建設技術研究G., 研究員 (80470160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMATA Atsunori  飛島建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 室長 (10443649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 林業 / 間伐材 / 地盤補強 / 地震 / 液状化 / スギ / 丸太
Research Abstract
This study deals with a development of ground reinforcement technique by installing thinned wood into the loose soil. Field and small-scale model experiments for road embankment were conducted to investigate the effectiveness of installing woods into loose clay soil. As a result, the bearing capacity of reinforced ground could be increased. Small-scale shaking table tests were carried out for a countermeasure of residential house against soil liquefaction. It was clarified that the installing woods into the loose sandy soil layer could mitigate the settlement of house. Furthermore, the countermeasures for existing house were proposed.