Evaluation of the overall strength of cement-treated soil ground with spatial variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Kobe City College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Tsutomu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50455151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSEKI Junichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土質力学 / 地盤工学 / 地盤改良 / セメント改良土 / ばらつき / 自己相関 / 強度
Research Abstract
Laboratory tests and finite element analyses were conducted to develop the design procedure for evaluating the overall strength of a cement-treated column where strength varies spatially. Unconfined compression tests were mainly carried out for the sample consisting of different strength parts. The comparison between the laboratory and numerical results indicates that the finite element method used in this study can describe the behavior of the cement-treated sample consisting of different strength parts. The finite element analyses are conducted to evaluate the behavior of a full scale column where strength varies spatially. The numerical results suggest that the autocorrelation distance affects significantly the overall strength of the full scale column. The probability of failure of the full scale column for a compression load is calculated from the numerical results.