Seismic risk assessment and performance based design for landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Nozomu  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60512704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMON Masashi  香川高等専門学校, 校長 (40026331)
DOI Masanobu  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (10110131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震リスク / 廃棄物処分場 / 振動台模型実験 / 安定解析
Research Abstract
The seismic risk of landfills was analyzed considering the dynamic interface behaviors of geosynthetic barriers. Firstly the static and dynamic behaviors of geosynthetic interfaces including geomembranes and geotextiles were clarified by tilting tests and sliding block experiments using a shaking table device. Then, sliding failure modes of the whole soil structure under seismic motion were simulated by shaking table model tests. Finally a limit equilibrium stability analysis method was proposed for performance based seismic design.