Simultaneous separation and dating of groundwater flow paths using chemical tracers in multi-groundwater flow system in water cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Shinji  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70313830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地下水 / 六フッ化硫黄 / クロロフルオロカーボン / 流動経路 / 硝酸態窒素 / 滞留時間 / トレーサー / 年代測定 / 化学トレーサー / ガスクロマトグラフィ / 地下水管理 / 水資源
Research Abstract
This study aims to apply a multiple tracer method using SF6and CFCs dating tracers and stable isotopes of oxygen and hydrogen (18O, 2H) to specify the groundwater flow pathswith developing the dating system. Applying the multiple tracer method to groundwater samples from springs and wells in many areas, our findings demonstrate the usefulness of our multiple tracer method as a tracer method for simultaneous separation and dating of groundwater flow paths in multi-groundwater flow system in water cycle. We found the new traceability of CFCs with over recorded values in groundwater in urban areas.