Bed Evolution Processes after Falling Works Removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yasunori  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40263157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Hao  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90452325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords河川工学 / 河道横断構造物 / 河床変動 / 砂州 / 生息場基盤 / 水理実験 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Bed evolution processes in both the upstream and downstream of a falling works after its partial removal were investigated experimentally. Numerical simulation model for bed evolution with a 2-D unstructured mesh was also developed and applied to the datasets obtained in the experiments and the field. Equilibrium bed configurations and their developing processes are influenced by several parameters such as initial setup of the structure, its removal shape and bed material distributions. The results indicate that complex 3-D flow behavior and resultant sediment motions including their sorting induced after the removal are the crucial issues for application to real rivers.