Applicablesoil and groundwater remediation based on site risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tatemasa  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (30093454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Nobuyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00283961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水工水理学 / 地盤工学 / 有害化学物質 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / リスク評価 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染の防止・対策 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染の防止・浄化
Research Abstract
The migration of hazardous substances and purification effects at soil and groundwater contaminated sites were simulated by numerical analysis. Health risk analyses were also conducted at the same sites. First, the transport processes of groundwater contamination by organoarsenic compounds was examined using a three-dimensional numerical simulation. Secondly, anew in-situ containment combined with groundwater pumping was proposed, and also its risk reduction effect was examined. Finally, in the case of groundwater contamination by volatile organochlorine compounds, the variability characteristics of biodegradation effect and health risk were estimated at in-situ bioremediation sites.