A TSUNAMI RESONATOR FOR REDUCTION OFFLOOD DAMAGE ALONG INNER BAY OF RIA COAST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayuki  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60108404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海岸工学 / 津波防波堤 / 湾奥津波高さ / 湾水振動特性 / レゾネータ / 防波堤開口部形状 / リアス式湾 / 津波 / 水深変化 / 新型共振装置 / 湾内反射率 / 湾水振動 / 波高増幅度 / 周期特性 / 矩形共振装置 / 超長周期波の制御 / 津波防御施設
Research Abstract
In order to prevent or minimize the tsunami disaster in a ria bay, typically Sanriku Dsitrict, effective layout of tsunami breakwaters at the mouth of ria bay has been extensively studied. The concept of a water wave resonator for reducing incoming tsunamis is introduced. The new type of wave resonator has also been adopted to reduce tsunami heights at the inner coast of a ria bay as compared to the effectiveness of a traditional tsunami breakwater.