Study on effects of groyne for bed protection in steep slope river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Akihiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80294784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水制 / 流れの可視化 / 河床変動解析実験 / 重信川連続水制 / 流れ・河床変動実験 / 平面二次元流 / 河床変動解析 / 三次元流・河床変動解析 / 浅水流可視化システム
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of groynes on the Shigenobu River innorthwestern Ehime Prefecture, a field investigation was conducted to measure the sizes of groynes and the sizes of stones on the surface of the groynes as well as the bed morphology around the groynes. Numerical analyses of the three-dimensional flow and bed variation around the groynes were conducted. It was found that the bed variation around successive groynes was affected by the particular arrangement of groynes. The study proposes a simple arrangement of river structure for stable bed morphology