Study on Ship motions moored by "Pneumatic Caisson Mooring System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akinori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30117288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Masaru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70336014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords長周期動揺 / 係留船舶 / ニューマティックケーソン / 港湾 / 長周期波
Research Abstract
"A pneumatic caisson mooring system" to moor ships to a quay has been devised. The method is completely different from the conventional mooring where ropes are used to connect a floating ship to a quay: a caisson, which is set at the sea bottom in front of the quay wall, starts to moveupward, touches the ship's bottom and continuously lifts the ship upward. After loading and/or unloading, the caisson starts to move downward together with the ship, and at some point the ship separates from the caisson and floats freely. In order to investigate the response of the ship hull in these transient states, wave tank experiments were conducted with a model on 1/45 scale under wave-existing and no wave-existing conditions. The markers, attached to the ship hull and the caisson, were recorded on video in motion, and their trajectories were analyzed using a motion capture system. It was found that the ship moves upward at almost the same speed as the caisson just before contacting with it, and this always results in the ship's smooth landing on the caisson.