Characteristics of localized heavy rainfall in the coastal cities
Project/Area Number |
22560517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HISADA Yukiko 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 学術研究員 (70423572)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 都市型集中豪雨 / 都市気象 / 大気熱環境 |
Research Abstract |
Characteristics of localized heavy rainfall in the Fukuoka metropolitan area are investigated on the basis of field observation data taken with 14 rain gauges and 76 thermometers. The surface temperature in the case of localized rainfall shows an increase of about 2℃ compared to that in the absence of rainfall. The vertical distributions of the humidity in localized rainfall and no rainfall cases differ obviously at elevations higher than 900hPa, whereas there is no difference between both near the ground.