Turbulent Flow Structure and Flow Resistance of Hyper-concentratedSediment Laden Flow with Artificial Roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO Terunori  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30150494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 抵抗則 / 高濃度土砂流 / 開水路乱流 / 完全粗面 / Roughness Sublayer / 三次元粗度 / 円柱粗度 / 球状粗度 / Form induced stress
Research Abstract
Effects of regularly arrayed square roughness on flow resistanceand turbulent characteristics in an open channel have been investigated over a completelyrough-bed with uniform stainless square ribs. Detailed spatial measurements of streamwiseand vertical velocity fluctuations were conducted using Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV)in a vertical plane along the completely rough bed surface. Experimental results indicatedthat flow resistance with three-dimensional square roughness is higher than that withtwo-dimensional square roughness, the maximum value of flow resistance appeared intransverse spacingδ/k (transverse spacing/roughness height ratio)=1 and significantdegrees of spatially regular variation in the time-averaged velocities were generatedalong the rough elements.Mud flows, debris flows or slurries, made up of a large amountof clay and/or silt particles suspended in water, often show non-Newtonian propertiesbut remain poorly understood concerning the impacts of their rheological properties onfully developed turbulent structure. In this study, we experimentally investigatedresistance and momentum transport of hyper- concentrated sediment laden-flow in an openchannel with two-dimensional square ribs by using Particle Image Velocimetry(PIV). Theresults showed that rheological properties significantly dissipated the turbulent flowfluctuations over the dune bed and augmented the flow resistance by comparison with theclear water flow