Lateral sediment transport and morphodynamics in an meandering estuarine channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Katsuhide  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10347271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Koichi  山口大学, 工学部社会建設工学科, 准教授 (50355955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境水理学 / 感潮河道 / 高濁度水塊 / 地形 / 二次流 / 河川湾曲 / 土砂輸送 / SSフラックス / 地形変動 / 底質
Research Abstract
The influence of a meander on a cross-sectional distribution of turbidity maximum was investigated in the estuarine channel of the Chikugo river. The cross-channel currents near the bottom flowed from the outside to the inside of the curve, and the suspended sediment concentration was high at the inside of the curve. These facts suggest that the secondary current occur in the meander of tidal channel and the suspended sediment transported by the turbidity maximum is moved into the inside of the bend. Over a period of several months, fine sediment was deposited near the river bank inside the bend. The muddy bar was formed in the center of the bend in the early stage of sedimentation, and it spread upstream of the curve gradually. It was found that the transport of fine sediment by a tidal current has played an important role in the morphodynamics of a river estuary.