Project/Area Number |
22560522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHINO Makoto 大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 准教授 (90311117)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境水理学 / 水資源 / 水環境 / 底質 / SOD / DO / 乱流 / 透水性 / hyporheic flow / 底泥 / 透水係数 / 物質移動 / 溶存酸素 / シミュレーション / 細砂 / 砂礫 / 水質 / 透水性底泥 / 乱れ / 生物過程 / 陸水域 / 環境アセスメント |
Research Abstract |
Mass transfer at the sediment/water interface, e.g. dissolved oxygen uptake, phosphate release and so on, plays an important role for water quality and ecosystem in rivers, lakes, and reservoirs. Sedimentary oxygen demand (SOD) is the oxygen flux from water column over a sediment to the sediment surface, and has been studied for mainly impermeable organic sediments. SOD for sandy permeable sediment has not been investigated. This study considers a sandy permeable sediment. In impermeable sediments, molecular diffusion is a major mechanism for mass transfer. On the other hand, interstitial water motions caused by near-bed turbulence penetration has a significant effect on mass transfer for sandy permeable sediments. A model for pore water flow induced by pressure fluctuations at the sediment/water interface due to near-bed turbulent coherent motions has been developed. The model incorporates microbial oxygen uptake in the sediments. The proposed model quantifies SOD for not only impermeable organic sediments, but also sandy permeable sediments.