Field observations of the three-dimensional structure of wind-driven currents due to the formation of secondary circulations and the development of numerical model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UZAKI Kenichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30443906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords吹送流 / ラングミュア循環流 / H-ADCP / 水温構造 / 風 / ADCP / 二次循環流 / 水平流速分布 / 水温分布 / 水平型ADCP / Workhorse / Webカメラ
Research Abstract
Field observations had been conducted at the Watarase retarding basin in the Gunma prefecture for a month by using the H-ADCP in order to observe the horizontally-periodic profile of wind-driven current velocity due to the formation of Langmuir circulations :LCs easily and frequently. At the Watarase retarding basin, streaks of air bubbles were often observed under the strong wind. It suggested the formation of LCs beneath the water surface. From the observation results, the horizontally-periodic profiles of wind-driven current velocity with the high- and low-speed zones alternatively were shown under the strong wind. The horizontal profile of wind-driven currents at the surface were estimated from the observation results, and it showed that the maximum speed in the high-speed zone were the twice of the generally-estimated surface speed of wind-driven currents. It suggested that the consideration of LCs to the wind-driven currents revealed the revision of advection time of surface floating matter.