Spatial Location of Retail Stores: Measures against Hollowing-out of retail stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONO Tatsuhito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00344713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Asao  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
YOKOI Takahisa  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90344712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords商業集積 / 独占的価格競争 / 商業立地 / 都心空洞化 / 交通政策 / 空間立地価格競争 / 都心活性化 / 情報の非対称性 / 商業立地モデル
Research Abstract
Concentration or hollowing-out of retail stores are the results of market interactions. Since shopping behavior involves market failures, the spatial location of retail stores is not socially optimal. Our objective is to analyze how market failure affects consumers' welfare through the change in retail store location, which is caused by urban policies including transportation planning. We consider four types of market failures in commerce: a) spatial price competition of commercial location, 2) imperfect competition among retail stores, 3) shopping externality caused by multipurpose (one-stop) shopping and 4) asymmetric information on the quality of goods.