A Study on Influence of Light Rail Transit on Compact City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akinori  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30239686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域都市計画 / 公共交通 / 集約型都市 / LRT / LRT
Research Abstract
Recently, the location management toward the compact city is required to cope with the depopulation society in Japan. The purpose of this paper is to clarify the systematized measures toward the compact city, and examine the effects of Light Rail Transit on land use patterns and population growth. As the result of analysis, the measures were classified into three categories, which is pull, push and relocation measure. Furthermore, the effects of LRT on land use in Toyama are observed and it is clear that LRT contribute city planning toward the compact city.