Modeling of maritime container trailer route choice behavior by traffic application of oversize/overmass vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HYODO Tetsuro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40218748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特車申請電子データ / 海上コンテナ / 経路選択 / 道路情報便覧 / 大型車 / 道路ネットワーク解析 / 経路選択行動 / 特車電子申請データ / 海上コンテナ貨物 / 貨物車
Research Abstract
As maritime containers in international trade increased, container trailer traffic increased in road transport as well. Smoothing large truck traffic such as container trailer is necessary to strengthen the nation’s international competitiveness, but their movement has not been examined yet. Using data of electronically processed traffic applications of large vehicles, this study simulated their nationwide routes, particularly for international maritime container trailers to analyze their travel conditions and route choice behavior. We identified locations with high traffic of international maritime containers and analyzed effects of road structure on route choice behavior of container trailers. Then, route choice model to maximize overlap ratio of routes on applications and estimated routes was established using route choice model for international maritime container trailers. Finally, this study examined effects of road measures such as development of road network and improvement of intersections.