Travel behavior analysis using the fractal dimension of states as indices expressing the influence on one worker from other personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Tatsuo  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10283235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Ken  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40021026)
KOYAMA Shigeru  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30271886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画 / フラクタル次元 / 交通行動分析 / 個人間相互作用 / 情報エントロピー / 道路ネットワーク / 職住分布構造
Research Abstract
The fractal dimension of states is a method for quantifying the condition of distribution of points within some defined region, and provides a numerical expression of the distributions of the workplace and residential area among workers. This study employs fractal dimensions of a state as indices expressing the influence on one worker from other personnel in a workplace. These were introduced into a disaggregated model to analyze the transportation behavior of workers while commuting to work. The models based on fractal dimensions provided the best values in terms of accuracy and multiple correlation coefficient. Also, in addition to variations in the number of people changing their means of transportation response to changes in service levels and in the enactment of city policies, the model proposed in this study also indicates changes subsequent to the policies.