Research on measurement method of user benefit improvement of travel time reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazuyuki  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAI Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10182289)
IWAKURA Seiji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords所要時間信頼性 / 都市鉄道 / 出発時刻決定行動 / 支払意志額 / 鉄道 / 出発時刻 / 利用者便益 / 出発時刻決定 / 余裕時間 / 交通計画
Research Abstract
Measurement method of user benefit relevant to travel time reliability of railway service has not yet established. This research conducted a questionnaire survey to collect the data regarding behavior and consciousness of railway users in Tokyo Metropolitan area. In this study the following two necessitate models for measuring the user benefit were estimated by using the survey data. One is a model describing the departure time decision under travel time uncertainty. The other is a function measuring the willingness to pay for improving travel time reliability.