Web based Archeology and Urban Planning Support System by AutomaticGeneration of 3D Ancient Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHHARA Kenichi  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部情報メディア学科, 教授 (80259267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHEN Zhenjiang  金沚大学, 理工研究域,環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70294543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIINOMI Shigeru  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40211453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域都市計画 / 景観・デザイン / 3次元モデル / 自動生成 / 古代建物復元 / CG / GIS(地理情報システム) / 考古学支援 / 3Dモデリング / 建物境界線 / 3Dモデル / CG / GIS(地理情報システム) / 3Dモデリング / 自動生成システム / 3次元都市モデル / 考古学研究支援システム / 3次元CG / まちづくり支援システム / VRシステム / 3次元建物モデル
Research Abstract
3-D ancient city models including temples, pagodas and ancient gate are important in archaeological research and urban planning. To facilitate “Public Involvement”, 3-D models visualizing a real city or an ancient city by a 3-D CG can be of great use. However, creating 3D city models is labor intensive, using a 3D modeling software such as 3ds Max or SketchUp. In order to automate laborious steps, we are proposing a GIS and CG integrated system for automatically generating 3D building models, based on building polygons (building footprints) on digital maps. Digital maps shows most building polygons' edges meet at right angles (orthogonal polygon). In the digital map, however, not all building polygons are orthogonal. In either orthogonal or non-orthogonal polygons, we propose the new system for automatically generating 3D building models with general shaped roofs such as hexagonal temple building by straight skeleton computation.