Development of Area Marketing & Management Approach (AMMA)for Urban Tourism Relating The Resource Locations with Spatial and Temporal Excursion Behavior Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuo  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80115906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Katsunao  流通科学大学, サービス産業学部, 教授 (70026300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画 / 都市観光 / エリアマーケティング / エリアマネジメント / 観光圏形成 / マーケティング / 時空間スケール / 観光まちづくり / 観光資源 / エリア・マーケティング / 観光圏域形成 / アクセシビリティ / エリア・マネジメント / アクセセシビリティ
Research Abstract
The study aims to empirically analyze applicability of the Area Marketing & Management Approach (denoted as AMMA) to making a policy decision on formation of more attractive tourist areas. The temporal and spatial scale of both tourism resource distribution and tourist excursion behavior patterns is here focused on. It means that both of supply and demand factors determining attractiveness of tourism destination areas should be taken into consideration. This report intends to summarize the results obtained from these two subjects. It represents the results of developed marketing method for a specific tourist area such as, the surveying as a marketing research, the accessibility analysis and modeling of tourist area formation. It also pulls together fact-findings from these discussions as well as those from our current studies on the related subjects.