Project/Area Number |
22560541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKI Masahiro お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70272367)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 蛍光強度 / 蛍光増白剤 / 紫外線照射両測定 / 高透過率 / 波長依存性 / 紫外線照射量測定 / 通水式紫外線装置 / 紫外線強度分布 / 紫外線照射 / 化学線量計 / 蛍光強度変化 / 高透過率溶液 / 光触媒 / フミン質 |
Research Abstract |
The chemical dosimeter that measures the UV irradiation dose promptly and handily for UV flow device was examined. The fluorescent measurement and the optical whitening agent were used to do under the high transparency condition similar as drinking water. The reaction promotion using the photocatalyst and the wavelength dependency of disinfection efficiency assuming to apply the polychromatic lamp were examined. It was observed that 0ptical whitening agent FBA-1 were neither the concentration nor the UV intensity dependency, and first order reaction material withno active moiety, and enhancement by photocatalyst wasn’t confirmed in high transparentcondition. In addition, the simulation of the UV dose distribution that assumed thediffusion light model and the laminar flow model in the flow device was implemented. And the results of simulation and the outcome of an experimental results of the bio dosimeter and FBA-1 dosimeter were within about 20 percent in error margin. Moreover, it was observed that the disinfection efficiency of short wavelength light was higher. However, it was thought to be able to apply this fluorescent-chemical dosimeter also to the polychromatic lamp because the influence of short wavelength was a little considering output spectrum of the lamp.