A study on transfer of development rights as an environmental management method against urban population declining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Takaaki  南山大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (40233457)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開発権取引 / 環境管理 / 人口減少 / 土地利用モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, transfer of development rights (TDR) are focused as an environmental management method in urban population declining. Some urban land-use models are developed for the impact analysis of the TDR and they are applied to Nagoya metropolitan regions and so on. Through the impact analysis employed the urban land-use models, it is shown how the TDR will influence the economic activities in each region. As the results of this analysis, it is cleared that urban population will be centralized to the city center by introducing the TDR, that the utility of urban residents will be declined by raising land price in the city center, and that the negative impacts will be mitigated by rail investments in the city center.