The influences of PAHs loadings to aquatic environments by the composting processes from domestic wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Noriatsu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50294541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINDAICHI Tomonori  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10379901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPAHS / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / コンポスト / 生物分解性 / PAHs / 環境動態 / 下水汚泥 / リスク評価 / 生分解性
Research Abstract
In this study, the changes of the concentration of PAHs during the composting processes of the excess sewage sludge were measured in a composting plant. From the overall field survey and the experiments, the total loading by the composting sludge were compared with those from atmospheric loadings. The contribution from the composting sludge was evaluated to be 4% in the Hiroshima bay area.